PRIVACY

TConsult is registered under the Data Protection Act in the UK (Registration Number: ZA119747) and we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide any personally identifying information when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TConsult may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2016.

YOUR DATA

WHAT WE COLLECT

  • Your name and job title
  • Your contact information
  • Any information you send as part of an enquiry

WHAT WE DO WITH IT

  • Maintain our internal records
  • Improve our services
  • Send promotional emails about new products and services

WHAT WE WON’T DO

  • Sell or give your information to any third party ever, unless we are required or forced to do so under a court order or regulation

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

1

Your personal data will be processed fairly and lawfully

2

Your personal data will be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and will not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes

3

Your personal data will be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed

4

Your personal data will be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

5

Your personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes

6

Your personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects

7

Appropriate technical and organisational measures have been taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data

8

Your personal data will not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@tconsult-ltd.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

WEBSITE COOKIES

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide:

CATEGORY 1

Strictly Necessary Cookies

 
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website.

CATEGORY 2

Performance Cookies

 
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE YOU AGREE THAT WE CAN PLACE THESE TYPES OF COOKIES ON YOUR DEVICE

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below:

Cookie NameCookie CategoryDescriptionDuration
wordpress_2WordPress cookie for a logged in user.session
wordpress_logged_in_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_cookie2WordPress test cookiesession
wp-settings-1Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time-2Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID1To identify your unique session on the websitesession
SESS1To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.session

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

To make our website more engaging, we embed videos from YouTube using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This means that YouTube may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of these embedded videos. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

GET IN TOUCH